Course status

 

Wednesday 17th  October 2018

Golf Course: Open
First tee 08:00
Last tee 16:07

Course Closure:



Driving Range: OPEN
08:00 - 20:30

(Last baskets at 20:00)

 Football Golf Courses: OPEN
18 holes
First tee: 09:00
Last tee: 16:00

9 holes
First tee: 09:00

Last tee: 17:15

Cafe: OPEN
(Cooked food from 10:00-14:30)

 

Need help or advice? Call us on 01793 812336


Introduction
These terms and conditions govern your use of this website; by using this website, you accept these terms and conditions in full. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, do not use this website.

Intellectual property rights
Unless otherwise stated, we or our licensors own the intellectual property rights of the website and material on the website. Subject to the licence below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved. 

Licence to use website
You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions below.
You must not:
  • Republish material from this website (including republication on another website);
  • Sell, rent or otherwise sub-license material on the website;
  • Reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on this website for a commercial purpose; edit or otherwise modify any material on the website;
  • Redistribute material from this website except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution
Where content is specifically made available for redistribution, it may only be redistributed for non-commercial use.

Limitations of liability
The information on this website is provided free-of-charge, and you acknowledge that it would be unreasonable to hold us liable in respect of this website and the information on this website.
Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up-to-date.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions (including, without limitation, the conditions implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and the use of reasonable care and skill).

Privacy & Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how Basset Down Golf Course & Driving Range uses and protects any information that you give Basset Down Golf Course & Driving Range when you using our website. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website’s users. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What information do we collect?
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:
  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including email address)
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to this website services, email notifications and/or newsletters (including email address)
  • Any other information that you choose to send to us
Using your personal data:
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Administer the website
  • Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications
  • Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested
  • Send you our newsletter and other marketing communications (relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties) which we think may be of interest to you by email, where you have specifically agreed to this. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications sent by us
  • To notify you about changes to our service
  • Provide third parties with statistical information about our users - but this information will not be used to identify any individual user
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.
  • We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.
Other disclosures
  • In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:
  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law
  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)
  • To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.
  • We will not share your personal information without consent, except:
    • Where it is necessary to share with a service provider, such as GolfNow, in order to provide Golfers with services they have requested, such as booking tee times, customer support or marketing.
    • To share it with trusted business partners for the purposes of conducting data analytics or market research on an aggregated or anonymised basis.
    • Where Golf Club has a legal obligation to disclose the information (such as responding to a court order), to protect Golf Club’s legal rights or to prevent fraud or illegal activity.
  • Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties
Security of your personal data
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. 

Cookies
What are cookies?
A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to this website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at:
http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites.

Your Consent
By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also email you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Your rights
You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time. (In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.) We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Basset Down Golf Course and Driving Range Lower Salthrop, Basset Down, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN4 9QW

Updating information
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please email us on info@bassetdowngolfcourse.com
T
 

Course Weather

Sign up for news
and offers